Home

Server Time: 12/13/2018 4:47:38 PM

 :. Get Started

Home  
About The Game
Community
Register  
Login  
Forgot Password  

 :. Top 10 Nations

ThePromisedLand  
Jerel  
Devon  
Trilobyte Land  
Relm of Darkness  
Dragonisia  
New Alabama  
Evility  
Magusland  
Largonia  

 :. Facebook Group


 :. Cyber Nations Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 26, 2018

This policy describes how Planet Realm LLC uses information that it collects from you in order to play Cyber Nations and/or Cyber Nations Tournament Edition. Planet Realm LLC aims to keep your information secure and to comply with US privacy law as well as the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Section 1: Information we collect

When you visit this site, we automatically collect the following:

Your e-mail address is required to sign up to play the game. This is treated as personally identifying information and therefore private data.

Your IP address. This is captured when you connect to the site. An IP address does not uniquely identify you, but usually indicates your general geographic area, and could be used in conjunction with other information to identify you more specifically.

Your browser's UserAgent. This is a short summary of the type and version of your web browser and device operating system, which is automatically transmitted to sites unless you disable it in your browser's settings.

A login cookie which is used to remember your username on the login screen the next time you visit the site.

If you make a purchase in the game we will collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, and PayPal account information. All credit card, bank, and other financial information is stored and processed by PayPal, we do not have access to or otherwise store this information.

Section 2: How this inforamtion is used

To provide basic site functionality such as logging into the game.

To process payments made towards the game and to screen purchases for potential risk or fraud.

To allow site moderators to manage the site. Site moderators may use this information to unravel disputes over account ownership, investigate suspected cheating, to help verify the legitimacy of a request, and to ban rule violators from accessing the site.

To perform basic site analytics, primarliy performed by Google Analytics reports on the numbers of people using the site, their geographic spread, the relative popularity of different browsers, devices, and operating systems, and so on.

To allow site advertisements via Google AdSense to place ads on the site. We do not share any of your information with these networks. However, they are capable of independently recording your IP Address and using cookies to track how often you view their ads. Google may use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications they believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page. You can opt out of Google's targeted advertising here. Additionally, you can opt out of additional services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal here.

To provide backups of the games to protect against data loss, and these backups may include information such as e-mails and IP addresses associated with accounts. Backups aren't accessed at all under normal circumstances, and cannot be viewed by moderators. Backups are purged after two years.

Section 3: Who can see this information

Site moderators can view IP Addresses, UserAgents, and e-mail addresses associated with an account.

The site employs SSL (aka HTTPS) so that all communication between your device and our servers are encrypted. User passwords are also encrypted and never stored in plain text.

We do not share your information with third parties however we may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as in respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Section 4: Your rights

You may request that we erase all information we have collected from you, upon which we will erase your account and you will no longer be able to play the game. You can also request to view this information without erasing it by emailing the site administrator (See Contact Us section below). It may take a few days to process your request. We may refuse requests in special cases such as where information must be retained for essential operation of the site; for example, if a person who is banned from the site wants their identifying information erased.

Section 5: COPPA and CalOPPA

This site not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13, and per our Terms and Conditions, children under 13 years of age are not allowed to play Cyber Nations, and all users must specifically agree that they are 13 years of age or older before playing the game.

CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

In accordance with CalOPPA, Planet Realm LLC agrees that:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

A link to this Privacy Policy will be maintained on the site home page.

The Privacy Policy link includes the word "Privacy" and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

When privacy policy changes, this fact will be posted and timestamped at the top of this Privacy Policy page.

Users are usually able to change some of their personal information by logging in to their account. Specifically, users with active accounts can change their current e-mail address. However, users of accounts that are perma-deleted by moderators, banned from the site, or otherwise permanently barred from the public site are thereafter not able to log in and change their personal information. All information may be archived in periodic private system backups.

Section 6: Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In line with Fair Information Practices, Planet Realm LLC will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: users will be notified via a message posted on the site within seven business days.

Planet Realm LLC also agrees to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Section 7: Can Spam Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

- Allow you to login to this site.

- Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

- Notify you of certain in-game activity such as if your nation is about to go inactive or if someone has declared war on your nation.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

- NOT to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

- NOT to send advertisement emails to your email address.

Section 8: Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will post the date of when this privacy policy is changed a the the top of this page.

Section 9: Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at


Planet Realm Gaming

Copyright © 2006 - 2018 Cyber Nations. All Rights Reserved.

Home | Forums | Terms | Privacy | Links